Privacy policy

Privacy and online security are important to you and us too. Here are the deets on how we collect and use data.

Any questions? Please email us at hello@curlytops.com.au

Curlytops ("We" or "Us") is firmly committed to the protection of your personal information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices including on this website ("Website").

Our Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Curlytops collects, holds, and uses personal information.

If you wish to make any inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, our information handling practices or your dealing with this Website, please email hello@curlytops.com.au. We will endeavour to respond to any inquiries or complaints as promptly as possible, usually within five (5) business days.

Curlytops may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology. All personal information held by Curlytops will be governed by its most recent Privacy Policy, posted here. We recommend that you check back here regularly to for the latest version of our Privacy Policy.

Curlytops ensures that information you share with Us is managed in accordance with relevant Australian privacy legislation and to the extent applicable, the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where We process personal data relating to identifiable UK or EU residents.

Curlytops may also disclose your personal information to our Website host or software application provider in certain limited circumstances, for example when our Website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

We use visitors' technical information (such as the country you are accessing the Website from, the type of device you are using, the operating system of the computer/device you are using, the browser you are using, the last website you were viewing before you arrived at this Website, the time spent on the Website and the next website you visit when you leave) for statistical purposes to help us improve the Website. We do not use any of this information to identify individual users. We also may also use cookies to help us recognise you when you visit our Website again. If you block cookies used on the Website, some parts of the Website may not work correctly.

Various online processes request or require users to give us contact information (e.g. your name, e-mail address, postal address, etc.). We may also collect other information about your dealing with Us, such as the Curlytops products you have purchased. When you provide your details to Us, whether via the Website or via other means, We will add your details to our Curlytops Database so that We can communicate with you efficiently. We use customer contact information for commercial reasons, such as contacting the visitor when necessary in response to a query or when processing an order. If you opt-in to receive updates from Us, We will send you newsletters periodically, and you can unsubscribe from these at any time by following the instructions in each newsletter or by contacting Us directly.

The Curlytops Database is private and confidential. The Curlytops Database (including customers' personal details) is for the sole use of Curlytops. Personal customer data and information gathered for the creation of the Curlytops Database will not be passed to any third party by Curlytops without the express written permission of the customer, unless it is necessary to pass on this information in order to provide a service that the customer has asked Us to provide (for example, your name and contact details will be disclosed to postal or courier services when We dispatch goods you order from Us, or We may provide your details to any international distributors servicing your region if you are located outside Australia).

Except if your information is required to be retained under Australian law, or a court order, We will hold your information for as long as you retain an account with Us, or until you notify Us that you no longer wish to hold your account or, for EU and UK residents, until you request that We erase your data.

Information collected by Us upon registration:
You may browse our Website or contact Us without registering your details or making a purchase. However, if you are making a purchase through the Curlytops online store, we will request that you provide your credit or debit card information and your billing address and shipping address, which is stored with our third-party payment processor. We do not store any records of your payment information. You don't have to provide this information, but please note that if this information is not provided, then you will be unable to purchase our products and or/services through the online store.

We adopt appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information We collect, including the Curlytops Database. Despite these measures, no online data transmission can be guaranteed secure. However, We strongly recommend that you do not send any sensitive information or payment details (such as credit card numbers) via unsecured Websites or via email.

We do not generally collect any sensitive information (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or affiliations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, or criminal records). Sometimes customers may voluntarily provide health information relating to their use of Curlytops products. We will treat such information sensitively and will only collect such information if it is necessary for our functions or activities or if a "permitted general situation" or "permitted health situation" in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

You may request access to personal information We hold about you by sending an email to hello@curlytops.com.au. If you believe that any personal information We hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request it to be corrected, and if We do not agree that the information should be corrected, We will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. For UK + EU residents, you can withdraw your consent or restrict or object to our use of your data at any time by contacting Us at the above email address. Further, you may also obtain a copy of your personal information on request and transfer this to another person or entity pursuant to your right of data portability, as well as request that your information be erased (right to be forgotten) to the extent that We can by law.

This Website may contain links to other websites. Curlytops is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party websites.

Start here

Regular price
Tax included.
Purchase options
Select a purchase option to pre order this product
Countdown header
Countdown message


DAYS
:
HRS
:
MINS
:
SECS